Oscar Nominations By Studio

Fox Searchlight – 20
Sony Pictures Classics – 18
Warner Bros – 16
Weinstein Company – 9
Disney – 8
IFC Films/Sundance Selects – 8
Paramount – 7
Focus Features – 6
20th Century Fox – 4
Universal – 3
GKIDS – 2
Music Box Films – 2
American Experience Films – 1
Area 23a – 1
Cohen Media Group – 1
DreamWorks Animation – 1
Netflix – 1
Open Road Films – 1
Radius – 1
Relativity Media – 1

To see a full list of films that were nominated for each studio, continue reading!

Fox Searchlight – 20 nominations

Birdman – 9 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director – Alejandro G. Innaritu
  • Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role – Michael Keaton
  • Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role – Edward Norton
  • Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role – Emma Stone
  • Cinematography
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Original Screenplay

The Grand Budapest Hotel – 9 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director – Wes Anderson
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Film Editing
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Production Design
  • Original Score
  • Original Screenplay

Wild – 2 Nominations

  • Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role – Reese Witherspoon
  • Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role – Laura Dern

Sony Pictures Classics – 18 Nominations

Whiplash – 5 Nominations
  • Best Picture
  • Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role – JK Simmons
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Film Editing
  • Sound Mixing
Foxcatcher – 5 Nominations
  • Best Director – Bennett Miller
  • Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role – Steve Carell
  • Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role – Mark Ruffalo
  • Makeup And Hairstyling
  • Original Screenplay
Mr. Turner – 4 Nominations
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design 
  • Production Design 
  • Original Score 
Leviathan – 1 Nomination
  • Best Foreign Language Film
The Salt of the Earth – 1 Nomination
  • Documentary Feature
Still Alice – 1 Nomination
  • Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role – Julianne Moore
Wild Tales – 1 Nomination
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Warner Bros. – 16 Nominations

American Sniper – 6 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role – Bradley Cooper
  • Film Editing
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Adapted Screenplay

Interstellar – 5 Nominations (Shared w. Paramount)

  • Production Design
  • Sound Mixing
  • Sound Editing
  • Visual Effects
  • Original Score

Inherent Vice – 2 Nominations

  • Costume Design
  • Adapted Screenplay

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – 1 Nomination

  • Sound Editing – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

The Judge – 1 Nomination

  • Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role – Robert Duvall

The LEGO Movie – 1 Nomination

  • Original Song – “Everything Is Awesome,”

Weinstein Company – 9 Nominations

The Imitation Game – 8 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director – Morten Tyldum
  • Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role – Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role – Keira Knightley
  • Film Editing
  • Production Design
  • Original Score
  • Adapted Screenplay

Begin Again – 1 Nomination

  • Original Song – “Lost Stars,”

Disney – 8 Nominations

Into The Woods – 3 Nominations

  • Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role – Meryl Streep, Into The Woods, a Disney Production
  • Costume Design – Into the Woods, a Disney Production
  • Production Design – Into the Woods, a Disney Production

Guardians of the Galaxy – 2 Nominations

  • Makeup And Hairstyling – Guardians of the Galaxy, a Marvel Studios Production
  • Visual Effects – Guardians of the Galaxy, a Marvel Studios Production

Big Hero 6 – 1 Nomination

  • Best Animated Feature Film — Big Hero 6, a Walt Disney Animation Studios Production

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 1 Nomination

  • Visual Effects

Maleficent – 1 Nomination

  • Costume Design

IFC Films/Sundance Selects – 8 Nominations

Boyhood – 6 Nominations

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director – Richard Linklater
  • Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role – Ethan Hawke
  • Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role – Patricia Arquette
  • Film Editing – Boyhood
  • Original Screenplay – Boyhood

Finding Vivian Maier – 1 Nomination

  • Documentary Feature – Finding Vivian Maier

Two Days, One Night – 1 Nomination

  • Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role – Marion, Cotillard

Paramount – 6 Nominations

Interstellar (Shared w. Warner Bros.)

  • Original Score 
  • Production Design
  • Sound Editing 
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects

Selma

  • Best Picture – Selma
  • Original Song – “Glory”

Focus Features – 6 Nominations

The Theory of Everything – 5 Nominations

  • Best Picture – The Theory of Everything
  • Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role – Eddie Redmayne
  • Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role – Felicity Jones
  • Original Score
  • Adapted Screenplay

The Boxtrolls – 1 Nomination

  • Best Animated Feature Film

20th Century Fox – 4 Nominations

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1 Nomination

  • Visual Effects

Gone Girl  – 1 Nomination

  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Rosamund Pike

How to Train Your Dragon 2  – 1 Nomination

  • Best Animated Feature Film

X-Men: Days of Future Past  – 1 Nomination

  • Visual Effects

Universal – 3 Nominations

Unbroken – 3 Nominations

  • Cinematography
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing

Music Box Films – 2 Nominations

Ida – 2 Nominations

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Cinematography

GKIDS – 2 Nominations

Song of the Sea – 1 Nomination

  • Best Animated Feature Film

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya -1 Nomination

  • Best Animated Feature Film

American Experience Films -1 Nomination

Last Days in Vietnam – 1 Nomination

  • Documentary Feature

Area 23a – 1 Nomination

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me – 1 Nomination

  • Original Song – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

Cohen Media Group – 1 Nomination

Timbuktu – 1 Nomination

  • Best Foreign Language Film

DreamWorks Animation – 1 Nomination

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – 1 Nomination (Shared w. 20th Century Fox)

  • Best Animated Feature Film

Netflix – 1 Nomination

Virunga – 1 Nomination

  • Documentary Feature

Open Road Films – 1 Nomination

Nightcrawler – 1 Nomination

  • Original Screenplay

Radius – 1 Nomination

CitizenFour – 1 Nomination

  • Documentary Feature

Relativity Media – 1 Nomination

Beyond the Lights – 1 Nomination

  • Original Song – “Grateful,”

Advertisements

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s