BAFTA Award Winners – Complete List

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards in London today. The award show which is more commonly referred to as the BAFTAS, is the British equivalent of the Academy Awards and rewards filmmakers for their work over the past year.

‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ was the big winner of the night, walking away with five awards. ‘Whiplash’ was another big winner, picking up three awards. ‘The Theory of Everything’ received Outstanding British Film and ‘Boyhood’ received Best Film.

Continue reading for a full list of the nominations.

Best Film

  • BIRDMAN
  • BOYHOOD – WINNER
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
  • THE IMITATION GAME
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Oustanding British Film

  • ’71
  • THE IMITATION GAME
  • PADDINGTON
  • PRIDE
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – WINNER
  • UNDER THE SKIN

Best Director

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater – WINNER
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

Best Actor

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything – WINNER
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
  • MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
  • RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actress

  • AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
  • FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
  • JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice – WINNER
  • REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
  • ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor

  • EDWARD NORTON Birdman
  • ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
  • J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash – WINNER
  • MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
  • STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress

  • EMMA STONE Birdman
  • IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood – WINNER
  • RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

Best Original Screenplay

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson – WINNER
  • NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
  • GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
  • THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
  • IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MR. TURNER Dick Pope

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
  • GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
  • HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
  • PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
  • STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride – WINNER

Best Documentary

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
  • 20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
  • CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras – WINNER
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Original Music

  • BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat – WINNER
  • INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

Best Sound

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann – WINNER

Best Production Design

  • BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – WINNER
  • THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Special Visual Effects

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R.
    Christopher White
  • INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley – WINNER
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron
    Waldbauer

Best Costume Design

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero – WINNER
  • THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
  • MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

Best Makeup and Hair

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon – WINNER
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

Best Editing

  • BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
  • THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
  • NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
  • WHIPLASH Tom Cross – WINNER

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska – WINNER
  • LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
  • THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
  • TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
  • TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Best Animated Film

  • BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
  • THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
  • THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Mill – WINNER

Best Short Animation

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka – WINNER
  • MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • MY DAD Marcus Armitage

Best Short Film

  • BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney – WINNER
  • EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE Rising Star Award

  • GUGU MBATHA-RAW
  • JACK O’CONNELL – WINNER
  • MARGOT ROBBIE
  • MILES TELLER
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

  • BBC Films

Academy Fellowship

  • Mike Leigh
Advertisements

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s